Sweden is home to some amazing wild animals. Wanna see them in the wild?
Please don’t go straight to the zoo just because it is easy. It is far more rewarding to see an animal in the wild.
But where are they? Where is the best place to go if you want to spot a Moose or a Beaver?
To help you out, I have compiled this list of 10 of the most popular wild animals in Sweden and where to see them.
Let’s begin with Moose!
Moose in Sweden
Moose can be found all over Sweden. But If you travel through Sweden, don’t expect to see Moose everywhere.
Spend some time out in nature. Moose prefer forests, but you often see them close to towns and on farm lands.
It is impressive to meet a Moose in the forest. But most people usually see them while driving their car.
If you want to make sure to really see a Moose in Sweden, then I recommend you to join a Moose watching tour in Skinnskatteberg, not far from Stockholm.. These tours have a 100% success rate for more than 10 years.
The largest Moose in Sweden live in Sarek National Park in Lapland.
Facts about Moose in Sweden
Scientific name: Alces alces
Height: 170 – 210 cm (at shoulder)
Weight: 200 – 360 kg (female), 380 – 850 kg (male)
Lifespan: 12 – 25 years
Population in Sweden: The Summer population is estimated to be 300,000–400,000 moose. Around 100,000 are hunted each Autumn.
Natural predators: Man (hunting + traffic) Wolf, Brown Bear
Moose is the largest species of the deer family. It can be found all over Sweden which is actually believed to be one of the World’s most densely populated country with Moose. Although hundreds of thousands of Moose inhabit Sweden they can still be difficult to see in the wild. Their diet consists of both terrestrial and aquatic vegetation. The most common moose predators are humans, wolves and bears. Unlike most other deer species, moose are solitary animals and do not form herds. The calves stay with their cow for one year.
What is the difference between Moose and Elk?
Well, this is a hard one, so read carefully.
The photo above shows a Moose (in North American English) but it is also anElk (in British English). So, they are the same animal species. But then it gets really confusing, because in North America there is another member of the Deer family, the Wapiti, which is also called Elk. So, the Swedish Älg (Alces alces) is a Moose in American English and an Elk in British English. But the Elk in Europe is not the same as an Elk in North America. Confused? Perhaps you need to read this again!
Another way to say it is… There are two different Elks, but only one Moose.And that’s the reason why we choose to call it Moose.
Beavers in Sweden
If you are looking for a good Beaver watching area then Central Sweden is a good start.
Remember that Beavers live by water, so being by a lake or river helps if you want to spot one.
A boat helps. Beavers have no natural enemies in the water, so if you are in a boat, they don’t recognize you as a threat.
You get so much closer!
Choose a good lake. Look for their characteristic bite marks on trees, especially on Aspen and Birch. And if you can find a Beaver lodge or perhaps even a dam in a nearby stream, then you know that the Beavers are around.
Keep watching. Be quiet. Have patience. Wait until sunset.
Dusk and dawn is the best time. Want to know more about these fascinating creatures? Try our guided Beaver watching tours.
Facts about Beavers in Sweden
Scientific name: Castor fiber
Weight: 11 – 30 kg (Adult)
Body length: 80 – 100 cm (without tail)
Tail length: 25 – 50 cm
Lifespan: 16 – 24 years
Population in Sweden: The population is estimated to be at least 150,000.
Natural predators: Man (hunting + traffic), Wolf, Lynx
Beavers are common in the central parts of Sweden and can be found in many rivers and lakes. Still, they are rarely seen since they are nocturnal and aware of humans. The Eurasian beaver or European beaver is a species of beaver, which was once widespread in Sweden, where it was hunted to near extinction by the end of the nineteenth century. It was hunted both for fur and for castoreum, a secretion of its scent gland believed to have medicinal properties. Between 1922 and 1939 approximately eighty individuals were reintroduced from Norway. Since then the population has increased to an estimated 150,000 Beavers and it is now returning to much of its former range.
Wolves in Sweden
If you are looking for a chance to see or hear a Wolf, go to Central Sweden.
Because of the Reindeer herding there are no Wolves in Northern Sweden.
There are hardly any Wolves in the Northern 50 percent of Sweden, and not in the very South either. To be specific, go to Dalarna, Västmanland, Örebro, Bergslagen, Gävleborg or Värmland. These regions are virtually covered by Wolf territories. Basically in these areas any forest you visit will be inside a Wolf territory.
Remember that Wolves are shy, well camouflaged and often move during the night, so spotting one can be very difficult. Hearing the Wolves howl is not only more likely, but perhaps more rewarding than seeing one.
Join a professional Wolf tracker for a Wolf howling tour in Summer or even a Wolf Safari in Winter.
Facts about Wolves in Sweden
Scientific name: Canis lupus
Height: 80 – 90 cm (at shoulder)
Weight: 35-45 kg (female), 45-55 kg (male)
Body length: 140-180 cm (with tail, male), 140-165 cm (with tail, female)
Tail length: 50 cm (male), 35-40 cm (female)
Population in Sweden: The population is estimated to be 400 – 500 (Winter 2014/2015).
Predators: Man (hunting + traffic), other Wolves
Wolves were once extinct in Sweden but are now recovering, still there are just about 400-500 wolves in Sweden. The Grey Wolf in Scandinavia is the largest member of its family, with males averaging 50 kg, and females 40 kg. Its winter fur is long and bushy, and is usually mottled gray/yellowish in color. The Grey Wolf is one of the world’s most well researched animals, with probably more books written about it than any other wildlife species. It is the sole ancestor of the dog, which was first domesticated in the Middle East. More facts about Wolves
Bears in Sweden
Bears can be found in the Northern two thirds of Sweden. Which means from Dalarna/Gävleborg and all the way up to the North.
Researchers have shown that Central Sweden with Dalarna, Gävleborg and Jämtland are the most densely populated areas with Bears in Sweden. Perhaps even in Europe!
Bears are shy, peaceful and very difficult to see in the wild so there is no need to worry.
Do you really wanna see a Bear?
Go with a professional wildlife tracker. Your chances will increase. A lot.
If you join a Brown Bear watching tour you have a big chance to see Bears in the wild.
Facts about Bears in Sweden
Scientific name: Ursus arctos
Height: 100 – 280 cm, up to 135 cm to the shoulder
Weight: 60 – 100 kg (female) 100 – 250 kg (male)
Lifespan: 20 – 30 years
Hibernation period: October/November – April/May
Mating period: May – June
Breeding period: January – February
The Swedish Brown Bear population has grown to a number of at about 3500 individuals in Sweden. Bears are very shy and do not attack people, but should be respected and kept at a distance. Brown Bears are often seen from our hides in Hälsingland, see Brown Bear photography. The Brown Bear is distributed across the central and northern parts of Sweden. Adult bears generally weigh between 100-300 kg for males and 60-200 for females.
Arctic Fox in Sweden
Arctic Foxes can be found in the mountains of North-Western Sweden. The most famous areas to see them is in Jämtland and Norrbotten. Both of these areas are remote and can be difficult to reach on foot without a guide.
You can join an Arctic Fox tour that takes place in the Helags mountains in Jämtland. Arctic Fox is breeding successfully there.
In these areas you can also see Reindeer, Lemmings and Rough Legged Buzzards.
Facts about Arctic Foxes in Sweden
Scientific name: Vulpes lagopus
Length: 50 – 85 cm (plus tail 25-50 cm)
Weight: 3 – 8 kg
Lifespan: about 5 years
Population in Sweden: A few hundred. The Arctic Fox population varies greatly from season to season depending on access to food which mainly consists of lemmings and other rodents.
Natural predators: Red fox.
The arctic fox is also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox. It has a deep thick fur and is well adapted to living in cold environments. They form monogamous pairs during the breeding season and usually stay together in family groups of multiple generations in complex underground dens.
White and blue foxes: Arctic Fox comes in two different color variations, one called white and one called blue. The ”white” variation is white in Winter and grey with brown back, legs and face in Summer. The ”blue” variation has a blueish-gray fur throughout the year. Both colour variations can exist in the same litter and if the parents have different colors. The ”white” foxes are well camouflaged against the snow and therefore better adapted to survive. Most of the Arctic Fox in Sweden are of the ”white” variation.
Wolverine in forest
Wolverines in Sweden
Most people seem to think Wolverine is a cartoon or movie character. This is not a cartoon. But it is perhaps the least known mammal in Sweden.
The wolverine can be found primarily in remote reaches of Sweden’s mountainous regions. Like in Norrbotten, Västerbotten and Jämtland, but now also further South in the forested regions of Dalarna and Hälsingland.
How to see them?
Well, its not easy. Most people see them by chance while skiing in the mountains in Winter. The’re easier to spot against the snowy white background. Use your binoculars!
What is interesting is that in recent years the Wolverine has spread South-East into the forested regions of Central Sweden. Namely into Dalarna and Gävleborg. The reason they return to these regions may be thanks to the Wolves comeback who leave a lot of leftovers for Wolverines and other carnivores.
The easiest way to see a Wolverine in the wild from this Wolverine watching hide in Hälsingland. You can also join our Wolves, Bears & Wolverines conservation tour or even our new Wolves and Wolverines in Winter tour.
Facts about Wolverines in Sweden
Scientific name: Gulo gulo
Length: 95 – 100 cm
Height: 40 cm (at the withers)
Weight: 12 – 18 kg (male), 8 – 12 kg (female)
Lifespan: 10 – 12 years
Population in Sweden: An estimated 600-700 individuals. The population has grown in recent years and also spread South to forested areas in Central Sweden like Gävleborg and Dalarna.
Natural predators: Man (protective and illegal hunting)
The wolverine is the largest terrestrial member of the weasel family. A larger cousin to otters, weasels and mink, the wolverine has a broad head, small eyes and short rounded ears with dark brown fur, and often has a lighter-colored face mask and stripe running down both sides of its body. The wolverine is powerfully built and has short legs with wide feet for traveling across the snow. The wolverine is a good tree climber and also a good swimmer.
The Wolverine has a reputation for being greedy and hunting just for the love of killing but it is actually quite a bad hunter and scavenger. Wolverines are opportunistic feeders which means they eat a variety of foods depending on availability. They primarily scavenge dead animals. They can also take down animals much larger than themselves, including Reindeer, when circumstances such as deep snow are in their favor.
Wolverines are territorial animals and defend large, gender-exclusive territories. Male and female territories overlap each other, and they have strong family bonds. A male wolverine will interact with his cubs even after they have struck out on their own.
Female wolverines give birth in winter in dens that provide security and a buffer to cold winter temperatures. These dens are generally tunneled through snow and are associated with uprooted trees, avalanche debris, and boulders, often in remote alpine cirques at or above tree line. Young wolverines are called cubs or kits. The cubs keep to the mother until spring arrives the year after they were born.
Lynx in Sweden
Lynx is perhaps the most difficult mammal to spot in Sweden.
And the most popular!
Let’s face it. Few people ever get to see a Lynx.
Good news is that Lynx has spread to all areas of Sweden. And some of the more densely populated areas are Sörmland, Uppland and Bergslagen. That’s actually close to Stockholm. There are not more Lynx up North.
Remember that the lynx is most active around dawn and dusk. That’s when people tend to see them. Early mornings are probably your best bet.
Facts about Lynx in Sweden
Scientific name: Lynx lynx
Length: 90 – 110 cm
Height: 60 – 75 cm (at the withers)
Weight: 20 – 28 kg (male), 15 – 20 kg (female)
Lifespan: 10 – 14 years
Population in Sweden: An estimated 1250 individuals.
Natural predators: Man (hunting + traffic)
The Lynx is the largest cat animal in Europe and the third largest predator in Sweden after the Brown Bear and Wolf. It is the largest of the four lynx species and a strict carnivore, consuming one or two kilograms of meat every day. This extremely efficient hunter uses fine-tuned techniques to bring down animals much larger than its own size, delivering a fatal bite to the neck or snout of an unsuspecting deer. It’s main prey is Reindeer in Northern Sweden while Roedeer is the main prey in the South.
The Lynx has powerful legs, with slightly longer hind limbs adapted for springing. The large ears are adorned with conspicuous black tufts, and the long cheek hair hangs down to form a facial ruff, appearing almost mane-like in winter. The coat is long and extremely dense, especially over the winter, and is more variable in colouration than in any other felid.
The Eurasian lynx males are inhabiting large home ranges, within which one or more females reside. While female territories tend to exhibit little overlap, male territories often overlap to some extent, although males normally avoid each other. The lynx uses various scent marks, including urine, faeces and scrapes to mark territory and also to communicate with neighbours.
Although not commonly heard in the wild, during the mating season, usually by mid-March, both the males and females vocalise frequently. Towards the end of the gestation period, which lasts 67 to 74 days, the female finds a sheltered den to give birth to 1 – 4 kittens. At three months old the young are weaned and begin to accompany the female, eventually leaving just before the next mating season.
Wild Boar in Sweden
You may think Wild Boars are easy to see in the wild.
Well, it is not that easy.
But if you are in the right areas it gets better. Southern Sweden from Skåne to Stockholm have the densest populations. Sörmland is a good place to go if you want to see them in the wild. Go for open fields.
Wild boar are shy creatures and rarely seen in daylight. Dusk and dawn offer the best chances to see them.
Facts about Wild Boar in Sweden
Scientific name: Sus scrofa
Weight: 80 – 175 kg (Adult)
Body length: 55 – 100 cm
Lifespan: 15 – 20 years
Population in Sweden: The population is estimated to be at least 300,000.
Natural predators: Man (hunting + traffic), Wolf
After two hundred years of absence the Wild Boar has made a return into the Swedish nature. The species has a long history in Sweden which began more than 8,000 years ago. Wild boar was hunted to extinction, but was reintroduced in captivity. After several escapes during the 1970’s – and 1980’s, the wild population has increased in various parts of southern Sweden and is now estimated to over 300,000. The population is still growing at a fast rate as they populate new regions of Sweden each year.
A adult boar in Sweden is about 1 meter in height and just over 1.5 meters long. The sow (female) weigh usually over 100 kg, while the boar (male) is heavier and can weigh over 200 kg.
The tusks in the lower jaw are sharp and shaped for grazing. These teeth are less developed in sows and piglets. The tusks have open roots, ie they grow throughout the animal’s lifetime.
The Wild Boar are social animals and live in groups of sows with piglets. When a female piglet reach the age of one and new piglets are born, they leave the sow and form their own groups. They can later rejoin the original group – with or without their own piglets – and thus form even larger flocks. The group is led by the oldest sow. This dominant sow leads hikes, decide where to search for food and protects the offspring.
Male boars that are older than two years live as loners except during mating season.
In Sweden, the pigs are active 6-8 hours a day, usually beginning at sunset. They are nocturnal assumed to be to avoid contact with humans. Boars remain hidden in the protective vegetation during the day.
Most matings occur in August to December. Swedish research has shown that about 85% of births take place during the months of February to May. Piglets can be born at any time during the year. Their data also suggest a small birth peak in August-September. In most cases, the sow gives birth to only one litter in a year. The size depends in part on the sow’s age. A young sow gives birth to an average of 3-4 piglets, while one who has reached the age of three breeds 5-6 and sometimes more.
Boars are omnivorous, but most of the feed (about 90%) consisting of vegetables. Although it primarily feeds on fruits, seeds and roots, the Wild Boar eats a wide range of foods including some animal matter and scavanging from the Wolves’ leftovers.
Wild boars usually live in groups of between 6 and 20 individuals, although larger herds have been seen.
The female wild boar typically gives birth to between 4 and 8 piglets, although litters of up to 13 have been known.
In some areas, they cause damage to trees and crops. But their rooting also favor the spread of many plant species and may lead to more rapid nutrient cycling in forest soils.
Otters in Sweden
Want to see an Otter? They’re great little creatures!
Most Otters live by the rivers in Northern Sweden, but the population is also increasing in the South.
Just as an example, Gysinge bruk by river Dalälven is just one spot where you might see them playing on the ice in Winter.
Most otters live near fresh water, but can also live in marine environments along the coast.
They are mainly active at dusk and dawn.
Facts about Otters in Sweden
Scientific name: Lutra lutra
Weight: 3 – 11 kg
Body length: 50 – 100 cm + tail 28 – 55 cm
Lifespan: Up to 22 years
Population in Sweden: 1500 – 2000
Threats: Chemicals, traffic
An adult female weighs between 5 – 6 kg, an adult male weighs about twice as much. Males are about 1 meter long and the females around 90 centimeters, with the tail. It has a sleek brown fur, which is often paler on the underside, and a long body with a thick tail and short legs. Adaptations for an aquatic lifestyle include webbed feet, the ability to close the small ears and the nose when under water, and very dense, short fur which traps a layer of air to insulate the body. Many sensitive hairs frame the snout which help the otter to locate prey.
Otters feed mainly on fish, but frogs are also an important food source. They can also eat crayfish, birds and small mammals.
The otter have a rich social life and is often playful.
Breeding can occur throughout the year; one or two cubs are usually born in a den known as a holt, and ten weeks later the cubs emerge above ground with their mother. Female common otters care for their offspring for about a year; it may take the cubs up to 18 months to learn to fish, and the female helps this learning process by releasing live fish for the cubs to re-catch.
The otter is rising again after it was close to extinction in Sweden in the 1950’s, which was probably due to environmental toxins and especially PCBs. Today, traffic is a bigger problem. It is now recovering and increasing in numbers. The population in Sweden is estimated to 1500 – 2000 individuals.
The complete list of mammals in Sweden
- Eurasian Lynx Lynx lynx
- Arctic Fox Alopex lagopus
- Red Fox Vulpes vulpes
- Grey Wolf Canis lupus Facts about Wolf
- Brown Bear Ursus arctos
- Stoat Mustela erminea
- Least Weasel Mustela nivalis
- European Polecat Mustela putorius
- Pine Marten Martes martes
- Wolverine Gulo gulo
- Eurasian Badger Meles meles
- European Otter Lutra lutra
- Grey Seal Halichoerus grypus
- Common Seal Phoca vitulina
- Ringed Seal Pusa hispida
Deer & Wild Boar
- Red Deer Cervus elaphus
- Fallow Deer Dama dama
- Reindeer Rangifer tarandus
- Moose/Elk Alces alces Facts about Moose
- Roedeer Capreolus capreolus
- Wild Boar Sus scrofa
- European Beaver Castor fiber
- Eurasian Red Squirrel Sciurus vulgaris
- Hazel Dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius
- Northern Birch Mouse Sicista betulina
- Water Vole Arvicola terrestris
- Bank Vole Clethrionomys glareolus
- Grey Red-Backed Vole Clethrionomys rufocanus
- Northern Red-backed Vole Clethrionomys rutilus
- Norway lemming Lemmus lemmus
- Field Vole Microtus agrestis
- Tundra Vole Microtus oeconomus
- Wood Lemming Myopus schisticolor
- Yellow-necked Mouse Apodemus flavicollis
- Wood mouse Apodemus sylvaticus
- Harvest Mouse Micromys minutus
Hares and rabbits
- European RabbitOryctolagus cuniculus
- European HareLepus europaeus
- Mountain HareLepus timidus
Schrews, Moles and Soledons
- Eurasian Water ShrewNeomys fodiens
- Common ShrewSorex araneus
- Laxmann’s ShrewSorex caecutiens
- Taiga ShrewSorex isodon
- Eurasian Least ShrewSorex minutissimus
- Eurasian Pygmy ShrewSorex minutus
- European MoleTalpa europaea
- Bechstein’s BatMyotis bechsteini
- Brandt’s BatMyotis brandti
- Pond BatMyotis dasycneme
- Daubenton’s batMyotis daubentonii
- BarbastelleBarbastella barbastellus
- Northern BatEptesicus nilssoni
- Serotine batEptesicus serotinus
- Common PipistrellePipistrellus pipistrellus
- Brown long-eared batPlecotus auritus
- Parti-coloured batVespertilio murinus
- Harbour PorpoisePhocoena phocoena